Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-BOVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156092

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd
Registration: G-BOVK
MSN: 28-8516061
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Farnley Hall Farm, Pudsey, Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II, had to make a forced landing to a field a field at Farnley Hall Farm, Pudsey, in Leeds, West Yorkshire, approximately four miles south of Leeds-Bradford Airport. All four passengers remained unharmed. The plane sustained minor damage (Dents in the leading edges of both wings).

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"Shortly after the pilot had turned the aircraft on to base leg on the approach to Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA) at approximately 1,000 ft agl the engine hesitated, lost power and stopped. The pilot selected a suitable landing site, configured the aircraft for a glide and carried out an engine-off landing in a field approximately 4 miles south of LBA. The aircraft sustained damage to the left and right wing leading edges caused by a set of livestock electric fence posts positioned across the field. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and vacated the aircraft. The engine stoppage was caused by the right fuel tank running dry."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/05/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.itv.com/news/calendar/update/2013-05-26/plane-is-forced-to-make-crash-landing-in-leeds/
2. http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/local/localbrad/10444633.Bradford_firefighters_scrambled_as_plane_crash_lands_in_field/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BOVK.html
4. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-161-cherokee-warrior-ii-g-bovk-25-may-2013
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 10th April 2007