ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156127
Last updated: 12 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-2013 |
Time: | LT morning |
Type: | Drifter-type ultralight |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Jordanian territories -
Jordan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ein Vered airstrip, Israel |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed inside Jordanian territories, west of the border in the Arava region.
Ultralight aircraft took off from Ein Vered airstrip, Sharon region, northeast of Tel Aviv.
The Israeli pilot jumped west of the River Jordan from the glider plane obviously to take his life, a suicide note was later found in his home.
Sources:
http://www.bna.bh/portal/en/news/562771 http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/269050 http://www.timesofisrael.com/police-find-body-of-pilot-who-left-suicide-note/