Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I AG264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156131

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: AG264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Above Gill Cove, Brim Fell, Coniston Fells -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth
Narrative:
Two pupil pilots of No. 55 Operational Training Unit were instructed to carry out individual low flying and D/F homing practice and to stay in the Maryport area due to the prevailing weather.

At about 1200 hours the two Hurricanes, flying close together in poor visibility, crashed into Brim Fell on the southwest side of the Lake District.
Both aircraft were destroyed in the high speed impact and both pilots must have been killed instantly.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (Aus414123) Henry Marinus Atherton RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/ag264.html]
CWGC