Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N969BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156141

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2013
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Sefton Donald H
Registration: N969BD
MSN: 31-8152109
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles East of Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainsville, TX (KGLE)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and four passengers were about 4.5 hours into the flight and about 10 nm from their destination when the left low boost light illuminated. About 20 seconds later the left engine quit, and the pilot feathered the propeller. After about 1 minute the right low boost light illuminated, and 20 seconds later, the right engine quit. The pilot feathered the right propeller and proceeded to execute a forced landing in the desert 5 miles east of the intended destination. During the accident sequence the right engine separated from the airplane and the left wing buckled, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane had ran out of fuel, and that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=969BD

6. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N969BD

Location