Accident Aerocomp Comp Air 8 PP-XLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156144

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerocomp Comp Air 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XLR
MSN: 0204CA8
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sorocaba, São Paulo state -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDCO
Destination airport:SBJD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Aerocomp Comp Air 8 airplane crashed over local residences at Sorocaba, São Paulo state. Eyewitness reported that the airplane has tried to perform emergency landing in a small clear area, unfortunately unsuccessful.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2013/05/aviao-cai-sobre-casa-na-zona-norte-de-sorocaba-sp.html
http://tvuol.uol.com.br/assistir.htm?video=testemunhas-relatam-panico-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-sorocaba-04024E1C3268DCA14326&mediaId=14474289

http://www.cruzeirodosul.inf.br/acessarmateria.jsf?id=476132

Pics of PP-XLR under previous registration, N555RW:
https://www.airpics.com/view.php?photo_id=130350
http://www.theaircraftpages.com/dealerfiles/ListingView.asp?ListingID=345
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N555RW.html

Media: