Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156153

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:14:35 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 RS RAF
Registration: DJ639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Tuskar Rock, about 10 km S-W of Rosslare Harbour -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Destination airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Narrative:
Anson DJ639, operated by No.10 Radio School, dived into the sea while on a Wireless Telegraphy training flight. The weather at the time was clear and calm so the crash is unlikely to be weather related.
The accident was witnessed by the crew of a fishing boat, who went to the the scene and were able to find and pick up one body.

Crew: Flt-Lt R.I. Johnson RAFVR, Flt-Sgt R.J. Tudehope RAAF, Flt-Sgt S.J.H Young RAAF, and AC2 R.R. Carr RAFVR, all killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

AC2 Carr is buried in Morval ( St Wenna ) Church Cemetery. The other men were never found and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10483-Aircraft-Loss-Channel-25-April-1944
RAF Casualties-1944.