Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156168

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM731: Took off at 18:25 hrs for Intruder mission. 14/02/1945
There was another lucky escape on the 14th when the aircraft of F/Lt Gillis and F/O Watt was hit by US flak over Luxembourg. Was burst starboard tyre, damaged hydraulics and starboard wing. As they made a one-wheel landing their undercarriage collapsed at 22:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/1208) Donald Archibald GILLIS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/????) H.J. WATT (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF