Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156170

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB401
MSN: AZ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Böhlen, south of Leipzig, Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB401/E: Took off for a bombing mission over Böhlen Synthetic Oil Plant. 20/02/1945
Hit by flak and crashing in the target area. As this was the master bomber the raid was not classed as a success. Damage to the target was classified as superficial and no evidence to show where the bombing fell from the 254 Lancasters that took part. This was the only loss of the operation.
Crew:
W/Cdr (77777) Eric Arthur BENJAMIN DFC & Bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:740801 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 March, 1940)
F/O (171190) John Ettock HEATH DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1543561 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 March, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1944 DZ551 627 Sqn RAF 2 north-west of Pattensen, Niedersachsen. w/o
2 May 1944 DZ547 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
19 September 1944 KB267 627 Sqn RAF 2 Steenbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o