Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri F-HHFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156179

Date:Monday 20 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-HHFA
MSN: 1396
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gassin, St. Tropez -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gassin
Destination airport:LFLY
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled to the side during take off at Gassin, St. Tropez. The EC 120B sustained substantial damages. Also a house was damaged. All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-fa130520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.21.pdf

Location