Accident Saab 91C Safir SE-KVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156183

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91C Safir
Owner/operator:F15 Flygklubb
Registration: SE-KVZ
MSN: 91.403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Söderhamn Airport - ESCL -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:ESCL
Destination airport:ESCL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine trouble at take off for a demo flight at EAA meeting. Attempted turn around to low to slow. Aircraft stalled and collided with the ground. Aircraft consumed by fire on impact. The sole pilot onboard was killed.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/en-dod-i-olycka-under-flyguppvisning/
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/utenriks/artikkel.php?artid=10110633

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/SE-KVZ.html