Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3715K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156184

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3715K
MSN: 1408
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakhill Airpark SC82, Williamson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson, SC (SC82)
Destination airport:Woodruff, SC (SC00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection and engine run up with no anomalies noted. He noted the wind favored runway 10. He then taxied to the 2,400-ft turf runway, which had 50-ft tall trees located 1,000 ft from the departure end, and began the takeoff. When the airplane reached climb speed, the pilot lifted the airplane off the runway. He then realized that the airplane was not going to be able to climb above the trees located near the end of the runway. Therefore, the pilot decided to perform a precautionary landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a tree and incurred substantial damage. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger, who were both airframe and powerplant mechanics, reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The wind reported at an airport 10 miles north of the accident location and at other surrounding airports was such that the airplane would have experienced a 5- to 8-knot right-quartering tailwind on runway 10 around the time of the accident. Density altitude was 2,307 feet above mean sea level.
It is therefore likely, that the airplane experienced a reduction in performance during takeoff due to the tailwind, density altitude, and the weight (within about 120 lbs of the maximum gross weight) at which the airplane was being operated.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to takeoff with a quartering tailwind at high density altitude, close to gross takeoff weight, on a short turf runway with trees at the departure end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3715K

Location