Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga N371HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156194

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N371HP
MSN: 3257206
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 kms south of Ameca, Jalisco, near the town of Lagunillas, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta Airport (MMPR)
Destination airport:Guadalajara Airport (MMGL)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As reported by "Protección Civil del Estado de Jalisco (UEPCBJ)", a Piper registration N371HP departed from Puerto Vallarta Airport (MMPR) bound to Guadalajara Airport (MMGL) and after 20 mins reported that it lost engine power and that it will try an emergency landing.
The airplane crashed 20 kms south of Ameca, Jalisco, near the town of Lagunillas, in an empty road. The pilot did not survive and four passengers were taken to the hospital with severe injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cronica.com.mx/notas/2013/757194.html
https://www.informador.mx/Jalisco/Avioneta-cae-en-Ameca-fallece-piloto-20130530-0159.html

Images:

20Kms from Ameca, Jalisco, May 30, 2013 12PM

Media: