Incident Mil Mi ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156195

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:
Type:Mil Mi ?
Owner/operator:Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Karshula in South Kordofan state -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to a technical fault. Sudanese rebels from the Sudanese Revolutionary Front (SRF) however claim to have shot down the helicopter.
Apparently the entire crew was killed.

Sources:

http://en.apa.az/world-news/africa-news/sudanese-military-plane-crashes-in-south-kordofan-military.html
http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article46778