Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15620

Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8567
MSN: WM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swanton Morley, 18 miles west of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8567/B: Took off for Night Flying Test. 22/04/1943
During NFT flight went into a tailspin, he snapped his engine and crashed. Dived into ground and burned.
Crew:
F/O (128.670) Josef MENŠIK (čs.pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (141.980) Rudolf SLÍVA (čs.obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.History 68 Squadron RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research of crash area 2014