Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156220

Date:Sunday 2 June 2013
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21231
MSN: 18261503
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryant Field Airport - O57, Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CA (O57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was on a normal approach with the flaps in the full extended position, he observed powerlines prior to the runway. He reported that he focused on clearing the powerlines and lost track of the airplane's speed. The airplane cleared the powerlines and, shortly after, the airplane descended rapidly. The airplane struck the ground hard and bounced before it impacted the ground a second time in a nose low attitude. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted just short of the runway surface. During the accident sequence, the airplane's wings and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distracted attention while on final approach which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and subsequent loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21321

Location