Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III N109JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156221

Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N109JL
MSN: 3109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PKOA
Destination airport:Honolulu PHNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landed runway 4R at 0630 this morning. The nose gear failed and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. The pilot was not injured. Aircraft damage was limited to the failed nose gear and lower cowling. The aircraft was towed from the runway at 0740.

Sources:

Honolulu Star-Advertiser and Hawaii News Now KGMB / KHNL
http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/22487452/small-plane-reportedly-crash-lands-at-honolulu-international-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JUN-13,HONOLULU,N109JL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=109JL

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000023052.html