Wirestrike Accident AeroMooSessna N331RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156226

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:11:00
Type:AeroMooSessna
Owner/operator:Richard Wampach
Registration: N331RW
MSN: RW-108
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airport, Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (PVF)
Destination airport:Galt, CA (2CL9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown into the airport previously, but never in the accident airplane. While on final approach, he noticed power lines between his position and the runway, and he "pulled back" on the pitch control to overfly the power lines. The pilot continued the approach and landing, but in the flare, the airplane "dropped and bounced." When the airplane was airborne after the bounce, he added power to initiate a go-around. However, the airplane did not climb as expected, and he was experiencing directional control problems. The pilot reduced power, and landed the airplane in a field adjacent to the runway. During the rollout in the field, the pilot noticed a ditch ahead of him, perpendicular to his direction of travel, and about 5 to 10 feet wide. He added power to attempt to fly over the ditch, but the main gear struck the far side of the ditch, which damaged the landing gear and fuselage structure. The airplane came to rest about two to three airplane lengths beyond the ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage, right wing, and empennage, including the rudder control system. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in an abnormal runway contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=331RW

Location