Accident Boeing EB-47E (TT) Stratojet 53-2320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156250

Date:Saturday 3 April 1965
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EB-47E (TT) Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-2320
MSN: 4501133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Incirlik Air Base (LTAG), Adana -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik Air Base (LTAG), Adana, Turkey
Destination airport:Incirlik Air Base (LTAG), Adana, Turkey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was used for telemetry reconnaissance in support of foreign ICBM recon.

The aircraft was on deployment from Forbes Air Force Base (KFOE), Kansas, USA.
It crashed and burst into flames at noon, local time, when landing at Incirlik Air Base on the Southern Anatolia Coast, Turkey. Capt. Gary L. Jacobs, Navigator died in the crash. Four aircrew survived, - Maj. Walter E. Savage, Aircraft Commander, Capt. John W. Dubyak, Co-pilot, Capt. Barry L Hammond, EWO and Capt. Albert T. Parsons, ECO, who later died in Adana hospital Turkey the following day, Sunday 4th April

Sources:

JBaugher
Morning News, Wilmington DE - 6th April 1965