This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JAN-1961 |
Time: | c. 06:00 |
Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
Owner/operator: | 100th BWg USAF (100th Bomb Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 53-4244 |
MSN: | 4501268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pease AFB (KPSM) Portsmouth, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pease AFB (KPSM) Portsmouth, New Hampshire |
Destination airport: | Pease AFB (KPSM) New Hampshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off on a routine 7½ hour training flight when it crashed, exploded and burst into flames 500 yards off the runways northern end, killing Aircraft Commander, Capt. Thomas C. Weller; Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Ronald Chapo; Navigator, 1st. Lt. J. A. Weatherbee and S/Sgt. Stephen J. Mikva, Crew Chief.
Eight local community fire brigades fought the fuel fed flaming wreckage and exploding ammunition for 2 hours before extinguishing the fire which was spread over a ½ mile area.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pease_Air_National_Guard_Base B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Nashua Telegraph, NH - 5th January 1961
Portsmouth Herald, NH - 6th January 1961
Poughkeepsie Journal NY - 5th January 1961
Times Record, NY - 5th January 1961
Passauer Neue Presse 7 January 1961, p2