Loss of control Accident Maule M-4-210 Rocket N9807M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156298

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210 Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9807M
MSN: 1040
Total airframe hrs:1117 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:private airfield -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuttyhunk, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff climb from a private runway, several witnesses heard the airplane’s engine “sputtering,” but another witness heard the engine “running strong.” All heard the impact; however, none observed the airplane on the departure roll or at impact. The airplane was found nose down within a row of trees about 300 feet past the steel pole.
Postaccident examination of the runway revealed tire tracks, similar in dimension as the accident airplane’s tires, leading from the runway to, and slightly past, a knocked over windsock steel pole. However, the tracks were also similar to those of a vehicle on the property. Further, it could not be determined when the pole was knocked down. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a puncture in the right elevator in similar in dimension to the steel pole or a tree branch and long grass in the tailwheel assembly, similar to the grass near the windsock and where the airplane normally parked. Thus, the physical evidence on the airplane and near the windsock pole was inconclusive, and the investigation could not determine if the airplane struck the pole during the takeoff roll or not.
Further examination of the airplane revealed that there were no preimpact anomalies noted with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Although trace amounts of an orange substance similar in color to lock-tite compound was located within the engine driven fuel pump, it is likely these specks were left in the solvent tank in which the pump was tested and inadvertently were drawn into the engine-driven fuel pump.
It is likely that shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered a stalled condition and subsequent spin from which the pilot could not recover due to the low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location