Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156301

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Hinton Pilot Flight Training
Registration: G-BGBN
MSN: 38-78A0511
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield Airport (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5/6/2013, Piper Tomahawk G-BGBN crashed on take-off at Cranfield Airfield, Bedfordshire UK. 2 occupants injured, neither injuries are life threatening, aircraft made low slow turn at 300 ft and spun in. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-BGBN took off from Runway 03 at the aerodrome at 12:32 hrs for a circuit training flight with the instructor sitting in the right seat and the student in the left. The weather reported by ATC at 12:20 hours was: wind from 040 degrees at 8 knots, 20 km visibility, broken cloud at 1,400 feet aal, a temperature of 13 degrees C, a dew point of 10 degrees C and a QNH of 1022 hPa.

The aircraft flew a right hand circuit and an approach to touch-and-go which seemed to observers to be uneventful. G-BGBN was seen to touch down near the touchdown zone markers, power was applied and it lifted off near the intersection of the runway and taxiway C.

Approximately two seconds later, the instructor transmitted “golf bravo november, rough running engine, turning around for runway 21”. The aircraft was in a gentle right turn as it passed the intersection of the runway and taxiway B but it then reversed its turn abruptly to the left. As the aircraft passed the upwind end of the runway in the left turn, the nose began to drop.

The aircraft descended and crashed within the aerodrome boundary 100 metres north-west of the threshold of Runway 21".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result the registration G-BGBN was cancelled by the CAA on 9/11/2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6cb40f0b613420005a7/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BGBN_03-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.miltonkeynes.co.uk/news/local/two-airlifted-to-hospital-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-cranfield-1-5161551
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-22783492
5. http://www.bedfordshire-news.co.uk/index.html

Media: