Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156343

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-0490
MSN: 450775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 km from BA Ben Guérir -   Morocco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 500 meters from runway after seems to have caught fire. Occupants escaped injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
L'Echo d'Oran 16 March 1955