Serious incident Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II (PA-28RT-201T) PT-RXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156351

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II (PA-28RT-201T)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RXY
MSN: 711418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marília Airport, SP (MII/SBML) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Assis Airport, SP (AIF/SNAX)
Destination airport:Marília Airport, SP (MII/SBML)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An EMB-711ST Corisco II plane made ​​a forced landing at the airport in Marilia due a fault in the electrical system which was identified immediately after takeoff at the airport of the city of Assisi. The aircraft took off from Assisi around 10am to do a 20 minute flight check of equipment. The electrical failure also interrupted communication. The pilot communicated with the ground staff by phone. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.diariodemarilia.com.br/Noticias/122472/Pane-eltrica-provoca-pouso-forado-de-avio-em-Marlia]
http://globotv.globo.com/rede-globo/bom-dia-brasil/v/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-de-marilia-em-sp/2618192/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/06/piloto-de-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado.html

Media: