Accident Robinson R44 II Raven N915BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156353

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Southern California Helicopters
Registration: N915BW
MSN: 11428
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, the pilot reported observing the main rotor gearbox chip warning light illuminate. In accordance with the helicopter’s operating handbook, he performed an immediate precautionary landing. As he approached his intended landing spot, adjacent to a park trail, he saw people on the ground, so he diverted to a small clearing on a pinnacle at the end of another trail. After landing on the pinnacle and before he had a chance to fully lower the collective control, he felt the helicopter slip. He then raised the collective control, and the helicopter immediately spun to the right and rolled over. Ground scars and airframe damage indicated that, as the pilot attempted to reposition the helicopter, it most likely experienced a dynamic rollover due to the left landing skid becoming lodged against a ridge. Postaccident examination of the airframe and drive train revealed no preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the main rotor gearbox and its associated chip detector did not reveal the presence of any debris or particles that could have triggered the detector and no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. However, the gearbox case was breached during the accident sequence, which liberated most of the oil and possibly any chips that might have been in the gearbox; therefore, it could not be determined what triggered the detector.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of helicopter control following a precautionary landing, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2011 N915BW 0 Broomfield, Colorado sub
Loss of control

Location