Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b HB-3373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156355

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Birrfeld
Registration: HB-3373
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gislifluh, Auenstein -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J (HB-DFP) had a mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b.
The pilot of the glider bailed out and landed minor injured with his parachute while the glider crashed into a wooded hillside.
The damaged Mooney could return to Lommis (LSZT/Departure Airport).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://soaktuell.ch/index.php?page=/News/Segelflugzeug-in-Auenstein-abgestuerzt-Pilot-verletzt_11298_
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/mittelland/story/Segelflieger-stuerzt-ab---Pilot-verletzt-21662241
https://www.srf.ch/news/regional/aargau-solothurn/segelflugzeug-im-aargauer-jura-abgestuerzt-pilot-hatte-glueck

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-3373_HB-DFP.pdf