Incident Polaris FIB ? N/A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156356

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Polaris FIB ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Deep Bay, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deep Bay, BC
Destination airport:Deep Bay, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, believed to be a Polaris FIB (Flying Inflatable Boat), flipped inverted in gusting wind conditions during takeoff on Deep Bay, north of Qualicum Beach on Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants were rescued, unharmed.

Sources:

http://m.hqcomoxvalley.com/news/view/202050/1/
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/video?clipId=941451
https://www.albernivalleynews.com/news/british-columbia/paraplegic-man-rescued-from-sinking-ultralight-near-qualicum-beach-1.312974

http://www.polarismotor.it/