Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156361

Date:Monday 19 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-0535
MSN: 450820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6,5 mi E of Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two B47 Stratojet bombers, 52-0535 and 51-2286 collided mid-air over Tampa, FL and exploded. Both aircraft crashed adjacent to US Hwy 301 just north of Causeway Blvd on the east side of Tampa.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 December 1955, p1+8