Accident Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket N40337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156447

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40337
MSN: 2112C
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Lebanon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, PA (9N7)
Destination airport:Brogue, PA (9W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was in cruise flight, the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The pilot shut down the engine and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder head was partially separated and that the No. 4 piston pin was fractured. The piston pin fractured due to fatigue that had initiated at the pin’s outer diameter, and the fracture corresponded to the location of the pin bearing separation from the connecting rod. The bearing fracture surface was obliterated. It is likely that pin and bearing wear altered the stress distribution and precipitated the failure.
A review of maintenance records revealed that the 41-year-old engine had been operated for about 1,400 total hours since new and about 50 flight hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 1 year before the accident. In addition, the No. 4 cylinder was overhauled about 23 years and 560 flight hours before the accident. It was also removed, reconditioned, and reinstalled about 4 years and 165 flight hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 4 cylinder piston pin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40337

Location