Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III VH-RHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156448

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:KAS Helicopters
Registration: VH-RHF
MSN: 51115
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cone Bay, N of Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Derby, WA
Destination airport:Cone Bay, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While carrying out survey work, with four passengers, in the Buccaneer Archipelago area north of Derby, Western Australia, the helicopter was being flown at about 1,000 ft to a planned fuel stop on an island in Cone Bay.

While over water when the engine flamed out. The pilot entered autorotation to glide towards land but was unable to reach it. During the glide the pilot deployed the helicopter’s pop-out floats in preparation for an emergency ditching. Shortly after touchdown the helicopter rolled inverted. The pilot and the four passengers exited without injury. A boat crew observed the emergency landing and rescued the occupants from on top of the upturned floating helicopter.

The helicopter operator advised that as a result of this occurrence they have redesigned their fuel tracking form to improve usability. In addition, the operator is considering the fitment of a fuel totaliser to their LongRanger helicopter types.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/wa-news/five-rescued-from-the-sea-after-helicopter-crash-20130608-2nwhc.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/five-rescued-from-chopper-crash-17526811.html
http://www.news.com.au/national-news/western-australia/five-people-in-helicopter-crash/story-fnii5thn-1226660540276
http://kashelicopters.com.au/our-fleet.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-097.aspx

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Australian-Helicopters/Bell-206L-3-LongRanger/1283477/L?sid=be648b6fc73834576d3c969a19d638b7