Accident Cessna 206 XB-MZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156451

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:8:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-MZK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Sauce, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aeropuerto de Culiacán - MMCL
Destination airport:Macho Bayo, Otáez, Durango 24.744444, -106.219444
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As stated by the Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado de Sinalo (PGJE), five passengers died after their airplane crash to a mountain after departing Culiacan.

Sources:

http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/928314.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130613020305/http://www.jornada.unam.mx:80/ultimas/2013/06/07/223541371-se-desploma-avioneta-en-sinaloa-deja-cinco-muertos