Incident Boeing-Stearman PT-13D/R985 Kaydet OE-AMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156466

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13D/R985 Kaydet
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls GmbH
Registration: OE-AMM
MSN: 75-5032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wels Airfield - LOLW -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing Kaydet collided with a runwaylight during take-off run and flipped over. The pilot escaped uninjured and the passenger suffered minor injuries. The Boeing PT-13D Kaydet of the Flying Bulls GmbH sustained minor to substantial damages.

Sources:

http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2587864/