Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII JF844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156477

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII
Owner/operator:6 FPP ATA
Registration: JF844
MSN: 4632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luckley Farm, Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton ?
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
JF844 was a newly-built Spitfire ( first flight 15/8/43 ) and was being ferried from 6 Maintenance Unit at Brize Norton ( or possibly Barton Abbey ) to 222 MU ( Packing Depot ) at High Ercall.

It crashed in bad weather near Stow-on-the-Wold and was written off. Its pilot, from 6 Ferry Pilot Pool RAF, died in the crash.
Crew:
Second Officer William C. Lyndon Humphrey ( Eire ) ATA - killed

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ATA Casualties