Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N3718J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156490

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Stewarts Aircraft Service Inc
Registration: N3718J
MSN: 15065018
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shaker Road, Franklin, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (40I)
Destination airport:Franklin, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he checked the airplane’s fuel tanks and estimated that each tank was about a quarter full, or about 6 gallons of fuel total. He then added 3 gallons of fuel to each tank. The flight instructor reported that he did not check the fuel tanks after refueling, but the student stated that they had two hours of fuel on board. The flight then departed and conducted practice maneuvers for about an hour. After completing a maneuver, the engine started to sputter and then lost power. The instructor conducted a forced landing in a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and the nosewheel collapsed during the landing. Examination of the fuel tanks and lines found only residual fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location