Incident AirLony Skylane UL D-MEHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156548

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AirLony Skylane UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MEHN
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLM
Destination airport:EDLM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported problems with the aircraft and tried to land at EDLM. Unfortunately the ultralight couldn't make it back to the airport and landed on a field near a local horse ranch. During the landing roll the nose gear collapsed and the pilot suffered minor injuries. He was brought to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.dorstenerzeitung.de/lokales/marl/lokalnachrichten/Pilot-leicht-verletzt-Sportflugzeug-muss-auf-Acker-landen;art105867,2029416

https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1187363