Incident Folland Gnat T.1 XR948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156557

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR948
MSN: FL565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NE of Llanbedr, Merioneth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when abandoned after engine failure, 3 miles North East Llanbedr, Wales. Both crew - Flight Lieutenant N. J. Day and Captain M. E. Trachta - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm