Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156575

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards east of RWY 10, RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hutton Cranswick
Narrative:
Spitfire MJ873 was in a collision with Spitfire MJ411 of the same unit when the two aircraft broke formation to evade a practice interception.
Pilot:
W/O Henry SCALL RAF baled out and survived.
His Spitfire crashed not far from the eastern end of Runway One-Zero at RAF Catfoss and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.hullaeroclub.co.uk/downloads/Windsock1.pdf
2. Spitfire production list