Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GMLZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156590

Date:Sunday 2 June 2013
Time:6:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Association des pilotes d'hélicoptères du Finistere
Registration: F-GMLZ
MSN: 0565
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brest-Bretagne Airfield, Guipavas, 10.2 km NE of Brest, Finistère -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brest-Bretagne Airfield - LFRB
Destination airport:Brest-Bretagne Airfield - LFRB
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rolled over during hovering at low altitude at Brest-Bretagne Airfield, Guipavas, 10.2 km (6.4 miles) northeast of Brest, within the department of Finistère. Helicopter crashed into the fuel pumps, ending upside down impaled on them. No fire. Two injured. According to a rough translation from French into English of contemporary press reports (see links #3 and #4 for original French text):

"In Brest, a helicopter drops off: two injured

A private helicopter crashed on take-off this morning in Brest.

More fear than harm in the area of ​​the Brest-Bretagne airport reserved for the flying club. A helicopter that had to refuel turned, crushing part of the facilities, causing no casualties. To the pilots memory, the site of Guipavas had not known of accident of helicopter for a good twenty years. Yesterday, around 7:30 pm, a private aircraft, a Robinson 22 , had come to refuel before a driving output to the petrol station located in the area reserved for the flying club. It is almost equal to the premises of the Finist'Air, a few steps from the old terminal, but far from several hundred meters of the tracks used by the airliners.

It was apparently during takeoff, after the refill, that the accident occurred. The rotor or blades of the device would have struck the cabin protecting the pumps. The aircraft then pitched before turning around, falling on the gatehouse to the gas station. The two occupants, including the driver described by an official of the flying club as someone "experienced" sustained minor injuries. The accident had no direct impact on the activity of the commercial airport. The two passengers were heard by the men of the aviation police in charge of the investigation."

...and according to a rough translation into English of the official BEA accident report:

"The pilot and passenger moved out F-GMLZ from the hangar and put away between 5 and 10 meters from the refueling station. The helicopter is then facing east, with the tail boom towards the station. After adding an additional amount of fuel in the tanks, the pilot starts the engine and performs related actions.

Mist is present on the glass and the driver draws the fresh air intake control. More than two minutes after startup, fogging is still present, the driver wipes the glass with his right hand. Ten seconds after the end of this action, the fog is still present and the right skid leaves the ground first. After a slight yaw to the right, F-GMLZ turns flat to the left about 20 degrees and then starts translating towards the rear taking to the pitch. He goes to a height of between 1 and 2 meters above the refueling station. F-GMLZ then banked sharply left with a pitch in decline before entering in contact with the roof of the fueling station."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-lz130602
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2013/f-lz130602/pdf/f-lz130602.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=83480F220B1E95476272EBC68DDFBB84
3. http://www.letelegramme.fr/ig/generales/regions/finistere/guipavas-l-helicoptere-se-retourne-sur-la-station-service-03-06-2013-2122887.php
4. https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/brest-29200/brest-un-helicoptere-tombe-au-decollage-deux-blesses-345927
5. http://helihub.com/2013/06/02/02-jun-13-f-gmlz-robinson-r22-brest-france/
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GMLZ.html

Location