Incident Lockheed Martin K-Max ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156603

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:
Type:Lockheed Martin K-Max
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camp Leatherneck, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unmanned helicopter crashed near Camp Leatherneck. The crash report was released to the Washington Post under a FOI request. The US$ 11.1 million aircraft and 2,000ld underslung-load of supplies crashed after encountering an unforecasted tailwind on approach to the LZ

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/unmanned-k-max-crashes-in-afghanistan-387110/?
https://www.suasnews.com/2014/08/why-pilots-couldnt-stop-a-marine-corps-drone-helicopter-from-crashing/