Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156625

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Elvirta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rural Airstrip, Sorento Road
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, an experimental ultralight, was destroyed after a stall and subsequent impact with terrain near a rural airstrip on Sorento Road west of Elverta, California. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sacbee.com/2013/06/15/5499741/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-near.html]
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/article/247966/2/Pilot-critical-after-plane-crash-in-Sacramento-County