Accident Cessna 175B Skylark G-ARML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156641

Date:Thursday 24 April 2014
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARML
MSN: 175-56995
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip, Slinfold, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slinfold, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 April 2014, the aircraft was taking off from a private grass strip at Slinfold, West Sussex, when the pilot sensed it was no longer accelerating. He abandoned the takeoff but the aircraft left the runway at slow speed and ran into a ditch. The pilot is not aware of any conclusive reason for the lack of performance but suspects that carburettor icing may have played a part.

Damage to aircraft: Nose landing gear detached, damage to propeller, engine, firewall, fuselage skin and cowling. All of which deemed the aircraft to be "damaged beyond economical repair", and registration G-ARML was cancelled by the CAA on 1 September 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/04/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-175b-skylark-g-arml
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-ARML&f=reg&search_type=simple
4. http://cessnaforsale.yolasite.com/for-sale-g-arml.php