Accident Cessna 175B Skylark G-ARFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156646

Date:Sunday 2 May 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARFL
MSN: 56868
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental GO-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridge Farm airstrip, Acle Bridge, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Priory Farm, Tibenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Bridge Farm Airstrip, Acle Bridge, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled at 30 feet and crashed on landing at Bridge Farm airstrip, Acle Bridge, Norfolk on 02.05.2004. The pilot, the sole person on board, was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...At 15:13 hours, the pilot departed Priory Farm, Tibenham to return home, following his normal procedure of flying with the fuel selector set to both tanks. At 15:16 hours, with the aircraft level at 1,700 feet in the cruise, the pilot selected the left tank.

He joined overhead his private strip and let down to 1,000 feet into a right hand circuit to land on the short dry grass surface of Runway 34 (1,500 feet long by 75 feet wide). He completed his pre-landing checks on the downwind leg, turned onto the base leg, selected two stages of flap (20 degrees), trimmed, set the engine power to 1,700 RPM and placed the carburettor heat to ON.

He assessed that he was high as he completed his turn onto finals so selected the third stage of flap (30 degrees) and applied full aft elevator trim to balance the elevator control forces. He continued the approach knowing that a go-around could be performed if the aircraft was not correctly positioned.

The aircraft crossed the runway threshold at the correct height at an IAS of 70 knots. Although positioned correctly the speed was too fast so the pilot applied full power and initiated a go-around. As he did so he had to apply a large push force on the control column to control the rapid nose up pitch rate. At this point the engine stopped and the stall warning sounded.

The pilot applied full right aileron in order to avoid his property which, although he could not see due to the high nose attitude, he knew was to his left. The aircraft nose subsequently dropped and the aircraft struck the ground heavily in a right wing low, nose down attitude. It finally came to rest at an angle, against the corner of a hangar, with its left outer wing resting on the roof.

The pilot, who was wearing a safety harness with an upper body restraint, suffered serious injuries. He was however, able to switch off the electrical supply and vacate the aircraft through the right door that had sprung open in the accident; the left door having jammed. Two eye witnesses reported the accident and the emergency services were rapidly on the scene."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to airframe and engine". Not repaired, instead Broken up for spares. Registration G-ARFL cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 20.09.2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230180ed915d1371000b3f/dft_avsafety_pdf_030892.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARFL
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/norfolk/3680063.stm