Incident Cessna 175B Skylark G-ARRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156654

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1970
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Stapleford Caribbean Flying Group
Registration: G-ARRG
MSN: 56999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Denes (Great Yarmouth), Norfolk (EGSD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Denes (Great Yarmouth), Norfolk (EGSD)
Destination airport:North Denes (Great Yarmouth), Norfolk (EGSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex N8299T. First UK registered as G-ARRG on 5 October 1961. Written off (Damaged beyond repair)when blown over by gales whilst parked at North Denes, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, 3 November 1970, and registration cancelled as "destroyed" 7 December 1970.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARRG-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1323418/