Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.9 (S-55T) XL900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156688

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1973
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.9 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:RNAS Culdrose SF FAA RN
Registration: XL900
MSN: WA239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/11/1973 when rolled over after an emergency landing onto the runway at RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall, after tail rotor gearbox failure. It broke up on impact, but the four crew escaped safely.

Wreckage to RNAS Lee-on-Solent AIU (Accident Investigation Unit) then to RNAY Fleetlands for components removal/scrapping

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26833/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1244568/

Media:

Whirlwind XL900 at Yeovilton in July 1972