Accident Colyaer Martin 3 Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156697

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Colyaer Martin 3 Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butcher Road in Bookara about 45 kilometres south of Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sole occupant fatally injured following high-speed impact with ground at Butcher Road in Bookara about 45 kilometres south of Geraldton, and 13 Nautical Miles north of Dongara, WA, at 4:30 on the afternoon of 16 June 2013. Aircraft subsequently destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.farmingahead.com.au/News/agricultural/17/06/2013/190914/man-dies-as-ultra-light-plane-plunges-to-earth]
2. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/
3. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/plane-crash-claims-life-20130617-2od02.html