Accident Miles Magister N3823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156708

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:15:05
Type:Miles Magister
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridge, near Illogan, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
N3823 dived into the ground and was completely wrecked.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Sgt Derek Arthur Leslie Thomas (21) RAFVR and P/O Walter Peter Woodward Stokes (19) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130228022814/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog42.html
RAF Casualties-1942