Incident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156709

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Cote d'Ivoire Air Force (FACI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bouaké AB -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Force officer Ltn Bernabé Tizié was killed in the outbrake of the ejection seat of an Alpha Jet which he was trying to defuse the weapons system.

Sources:

http://www.monsaphier.com/actualites/item/1758-bouake-un-alpha-jet-explose-un-officier-de-l-armee-ivoirienne-tue.html