Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KURY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156713

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KURY
MSN: 156
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Geniez, S of Sisteron -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at Saint-Geniez during day seven of the European Gliding Championship 2013 in Vinon - LFNF. The Spanish pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.soaringspot.com/egc2013/results
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.25.pdf