Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II F-GHLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156716

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:CAALB - Cercle Aéronautique de l'Aéroport Lyon-Bron
Registration: F-GHLY
MSN: 2816055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpago (Belluno, Veneto) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LJBL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PA-28-161 Warrior II airplane flew under VFR rules from Locarno to Lesce-Bled, Slovenia when it crashed on a mountain between Belluno and Pordenone counties. According to some newspapers there were 3 people on board, two died whereas the one that survived has been recovered by a SAR helicopter to Belluno hospital.
Italian Aviation Safety Agency (Agenzia Nazionale per la sicurezza del volo) is investigating.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1717
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.corrieredellosport.it/notizia-ultima-ora/attualita/cronaca/2013/06/18-11790/]
https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/veneto/notizie/cronaca/2013/19-giugno-2013/piper-caduto-alpago-corso-operazioni-recupero-2221744939785.shtml
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000476098L.html