Accident Cessna 170B VH-BVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156755

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Ansett-Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-BVB
MSN: 20892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lae, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lae, Papua New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Nabawa, Papua New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 October 1961 when crashed at Nabawa, Papua New Guinea. Pilot, Salvatore Gaetano Mangano, was killed. AUSTAIRDATA has crash location as Lae.

Sources:

1. http://www.aussieairliners.org/crewlists/ansettmal.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150202210455/http://ansetthistory.info/page2.htm
3. Austairdata