Accident Mooney M20J G-BIWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156804

Date:Thursday 29 April 1999
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Whiskey Papa Flying Group
Registration: G-BIWP
MSN: 24-1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemingbrough, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Texel, Holland (EHTX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29-4-1999 when crashed at Hemingborough, near Selby, North Yorkshire. All four persons on board (crew of two plus two passengers) were killed. A contemporary newspaper report (see link #3) names the four fatalities as "Businessman Gerry Davitt, who died with his father Larry, along with the pilot, businessman Paul Blackburn, of Spofforth, near Wetherby, and a business colleague, Kenneth Moore, of Harrogate". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was owned by a syndicate of four pilots, two of whom were planning a day trip from Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire, to Texel, Holland. Two passengers were to accompany them. The pilot in command had arranged for the aircraft to be refuelled at Sherburn two days prior to the flight. He requested that the tanks be filled to an internal tank level indicator giving 50 gall/US of fuel on board, some 14 gall/US less than full. On the morning of the flight he filed a flight plan by telephone with Manchester ATC which was then activated on the aircraft's departure from Sherburn by the airport duty manager.

On the morning of the accident four people wearing lifejackets were seen around the aircraft. The aircraft was later observed to taxi out towards Runway 11, stop to carry out power checks, and backtrack the runway prior to departure. Several people saw and heard the aircraft depart and they described the take off and initial climb as normal. Two witnesses later saw the aircraft flying in an easterly direction one mile to the west of Selby, just under the cloudbase, which they estimated to be at 600 to 800 feet. At about this time the pilot in command, who was sitting in the right hand seat making the RT communications, made contact with Church Fenton Approach and received a clearance to climb to FL 55. The clearance was acknowledged and the flight proceeded under a radar advisory service climbing up to 2,000 feet before being handed over to Humberside ATC.

The handover proceeded without incident and there was no report of any problem during the aircraft's initial transmission to Humberside. During this time the aircraft noise was heard by two people working inside a shed, about one mile to the west of the accident site, who described the sound as that of an engine in trouble. Two other people also heard the aircraft further to the east, close to the accident site. They described the engine as running, but cutting out some four or five times, followed later by the sound of an impact.

The aircraft was seen by several witnesses to be descending out of the cloud in a steep nose down attitude and turning slowly to the right. The aircraft then impacted with the ground. A number of people heard the impact and some described seeing a column of smoke rising almost immediately.

The first people on the scene were unable to offer any assistance because of an intense fire and small explosions. Several people telephoned the emergency services and they arrived at the scene within a few minutes."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BIWP was cancelled by the CAA on 8-11-1999 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3a3e5274a1314000477/dft_avsafety_pdf_500922.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIWP
3. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/1999/apr/30/martinwainwright
4. http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/8059500.Alert_after_plane_crash_that_killed_four/?ref=arc
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/5632454203
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
7. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/397401-en-route-instrument-rating-hows-supposed-work-3.html